The action of a vendee for unjust enrichment in connection with a contract for deed was barred under Minn. Stat. 6 yrs. Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, 700 State Office Building, 100 Rev. The rule lists six reasons for which the trial court may grant relief from an order. Minnesota Statute Section 604.14 states “[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100% of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.” There are limited court decisions interpreting Minnesota civil theft statute.